Gallery

Best of Show

best of show 2020, sacred, karen k stone, quilt show

Sacred — Karen K. Stone (Entry 333)

best of show 2020, sacred, karen k stone, quilt show

Betty Carpenter Memorial Award for Overall Handwork

betty carpenter memorial award for overall handwork, ruffled, linda m roy, dallas quilt show 2020

Ruffled — Linda M. Roy (Entry 24)

Judge’s Choice Awards

judges choice awards, manhattan by heather pregger, dallas quilt show 2020

Judge Malka Dubrawsky: 
Manhattan — Heather Pregger (Entry 317)

judges choice awards, dream's garden by sunmee seen, dallas quilt show 2020

Judge Sue Nickels: 
Dream’s Garden — SunMee Seen (Entry 18)

judges choice awards, wonky by lynette koelzer, dallas quilt show 2020

Judge Gerald Roy:
Wonky — Lynette Koelzer (Entry 316)

Merit Hand Quilting

merit hand quilting, bluebonnets midnight dance by diane leclair, dallas quilt show 2020

Master Division:
Bluebonnets Midnight Dance — Diane Leclair (Entry 26)

merit hand quilting, in the vineyard by christine morel, dallas quilt show 2020

Artisan Division: 
In the Vineyard — Christine Morel  (Entry 188)

merit hand quilting, retro star by katherine dossman, dallas quilt show 2020

Open Division:
Retro Star — Katherine Dossman (Entry 321)

Pride of Dallas

pride of dallas, neighbors by vicki conley, dallas quilt show 2020

Chosen by Mini Auction beneficiary, Life Restoration

Neighbors — Vicki Conley (Entry 6)

Master Division: Large Pieced (101)

master division large pieced, 1st place, jester's jubilee by tami graeber, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
Jester’s Jubilee — Tami Graeber (Entry 7)

master division large pieced, 2nd place, feathers by lynette koelzer, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
Feathers — Lynette Koelzer (Entry 12)

master division large pieced, 3rd place, circular nine patch by mary jo mcdonnell, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Circular Nine Patch — Mary Jo McDonnell (Entry 11)

Master Division: Large Applique (102)

the twisted sister by margaret solomon gunn, master division large applique, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
The Twisted Sister — Margaret Solomon Gunn (Entry 21)

imagine zimbabwe by barbara mccraw, master division large applique, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
Imagine Zimbabwe — Barbara McCraw (Entry 23)

cog wheels by lynette koelzer, master division large applique, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Cog Wheels — Lynette Koelzer (Entry 25)

Master Division: Wall Quilt (103)

almost paisley by kerri green, master division wall quilt, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
Almost Paisley — Kerri Green (Entry 38)

taking the unmapped road by margaret solomon gunn, master division wall quilt, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
Taking the Unmapped Road — Margaret Solomon Gunn (Entry 39)

playing well together, a modern sampler by jackie nixon-fulton, master division wall quilt, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Playing Well Together, A Modern Sampler — Jackie Nixon-Fulton  (Entry 33)

Master Division: Two-Person Wall Quilt (104)

the gardens of a king by jennifer carter, master division two-person wall quilt, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
The Gardens of a King — Jennifer Carter (Entry 71)

mood indigo by jolene mershon, master division two-person wall quilt, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
Mood Indigo — Jolene Mershon (Entry 68)

alphabet miso soup by bonnie moate, master division two-person wall quilt, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Alphabet Miso Soup — Bonnie Moate (Entry 75)

Master Division: Two-Person Large Pieced (105) 

spangled by gail stepanek, master division two-person large pieced, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
Spangled — Gail Stepanek (Entry 111)

the birds and the bees by beckey prior, master division two-person large pieced, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
The Birds and the Bees — Beckey Prior (Entry 106)

afternoon delight by bonnie moate, master division two-person large pieced, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Afternoon Delight — Bonnie Moate (Entry 97)

Artisan Division: Large Pieced (201)

1st Place:
Not awarded

shredders by gwendolyn schindler, artisan division large pieced, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
Shredders — Gwendolyn Schindler (Entry 112)

aqua bargello by linda l burk, artisan division large pieced, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Aqua Bargello — Linda L. Burk  (Entry 113)

Artisan Division: Large Applique (202)

basket medallion by mary schakleford mikeska, artisan division large applique, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
Basket Medallion — Mary Schakleford Mikeska (Entry 117)

bowls and vases by norma bridges, artisan division large applique, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
Bowls & Vases — Norma Bridges (Entry 122)

nature's garden collectors series by mary watterson, artisan division large applique, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Nature’s Garden Collectors Series — Mary Watterson  (Entry 121)

Artisan Division: Wall Quilt (203)

reflections on a coral reef by jane chance, artisan division wall quilt, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
Reflections on a Coral Reef — Jane Chance (Entry 126)

cajun dawn by jane chance, artisan division wall quilt, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place: Cajun Dawn — Jane Chance (Entry 123)

flying snowballs by jane chance, artisan division wall quilt, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Flying Snowballs — Jane Chance  (Entry 131)

Artisan Division: Two-Person Wall Quilt (204)

old italian cross by janet carver, artisan division two-person wall quilt, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
Old Italian Cross — Janet Carver (Entry 144)

all around the brown by rachel bryan kent, artisan division two-person wall quilt, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place: All Around the Brown — Rachel Bryan Kent (Entry 146)

fiesta de talavera by dee ann hodges, artisan division two-person wall quilt, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Fiesta de Talavera — Dee Ann Hodges (Entry 141)

Artisan Division: Two-Person Large Pieced (205)

seeing red and red again by valerie peters, artisan division two-person large pieced, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
Seeing Red and Red Again — Valerie Peters (Entry 155)

o'sew rosie by margaret wolf, artisan division two-person large pieced, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
O’ Sew Rosie — Margaret Wolf (Entry 156)

rose is a rose by barbara y young, artisan division two-person large pieced, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Rose is a Rose — Barbara Y. Young (Entry 158)

Artisan Division: First Show Entry (206)

fairy tale quilt by pam dybvad, artisan division first show entry, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
Fairy Tale Quilt — Pam Dybvad (Entry 178)

sandy's stars by sandra holubec, artisan division first show entry, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
Sandy’s Stars — Sandra Holubec (Entry 187)

gossip in the garden by norma bridges, artisan division first show entry, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Gossip in the Garden — Norma Bridges (Entry 176)

Open Division: Small Traditional Quilts (301)

little buds by becky holley, open division small traditional quilts, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
Little Buds — Becky Holley (Entry 193)

yesteryear by terry reese, open division small traditional quilts, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
Yesteryear — Terry Reese (Entry 190)

kaleidoscope by barbara y young, open division small traditional quilts, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Kaleidoscope — Barbara Y. Young (Entry 192)

Open Division: Small Contemporary Quilts (302)

lincoln by monica hendewerk, open division small contemporary quilts, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
Lincoln — Monica Hendewerk (Entry 211)

flowers on the boulevard by kerri green, open division small contemporary quilts, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
Flowers on the Boulevard — Kerri Green (Entry 203)

seasons thru the pines by becky holley, open division small contemporary quilts, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Seasons thru the Pines — Becky Holley (Entry 215)

Open Division: Art Quilts (303)

elapid by karen k stone, open division art quilts, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
Elapid — Karen K. Stone (Entry 242)

orbital plane @1 by heather pregger, open division art quilts, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
Orbital Plane @1 — Heather Pregger  (Entry 218)

good girl by karen k stone, open division art quilts, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Good Girl — Karen K. Stone (Entry 241)

Open Division: Pictorial Quilts (304)

fall in maine by judy kriehn, open division pictorial quilts, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
Fall in Maine — Judy Kriehn (Entry 254)

hammocks among the aspens by rose-clair fletcher, open division pictorial quilts, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
Hammocks Among the Aspens — Rose-Clair Fletcher (Entry 252)

transition by barbara olivera hartman, open division pictorial quilts, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Transition — Barbara Olivera Hartman (Entry 245)

Open Division: Digitized Quilts (305)

affairs of the heart for mother by richard larson, open division digitized quilts, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
Affairs of the Heart for Mother — Richard Larson (Entry 259)

midnight explosion by anna aldmon, open division digitized quilts, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
Midnight Explosion — Anna Aldmon (Entry 262)

birds of paradise by mary watterson, open division digitized quilts, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Birds of Paradise — Mary Watterson (Entry 260)

Open Division: Other Techniques (306)

first frost by janet hutchison, open division other techniques, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
First Frost — Janet Hutchison (Entry 266)

mona lisa by monica hendewerk, open division other techniques, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
Mona Lisa — Monica Hendewerk (Entry 275)

sundress by kathy sibley, open division other techniques, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Sundress — Kathy Sibley (Entry 268)

Open Division: Group/Friendship (307)

taos inn monsoon by tamara gross, open division group friendship, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
Taos Inn Monsoon — Tamara Gross (Entry 291)

my lucky stars by jill isakson, open division group friendship, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
My Lucky Stars — Jill Isakson  (Entry 295)

a kaleidoscope of color by vicki owen, open division group friendship, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place: A Kaleidoscope of Color — Vicki Owen (Entry 298)

Open Division: Modern (308)

wonky by lynette koelzer, open division modern, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
Wonky — Lynette Koelzer (Entry 316)
Also Judge’s Choice winner

neon tackle by kerri green, open division modern, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
Neon Tackle — Kerri Green (Entry 318)

manhattan by heather pregger, open division modern, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Manhattan — Heather Pregger (Entry 317)
Also Judge’s Choice winner

Open Division: Seniors (309)

my baltimore album by sally brown, open division seniors, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
My Baltimore Album — Sally Brown (Entry 344)

big red by lynette koelzer, open division seniors, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
Big Red — Lynette Koelzer (Entry 343)

high flight by connie hansen, open division seniors, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
High Flight — Connie Hansen (Entry 341)

Open Division: Show Chair Theme (310)

double the hipster by leo ransom, open division show chair theme, dallas quilt show 2020

1st Place:
Double the Hipster — Leo Ransom (Entry 349)

burchelli stripes by cherry freudiger, open division show chair theme, dallas quilt show 2020

2nd Place:
Burchelli Stripes — Cherry Freudiger (Entry 356)

kevin by carol morrissey, open division show chair theme, dallas quilt show 2020

3rd Place:
Kevin — Carol Morrissey (Entry 354)