Awards (1st, 2nd & 3rd place) from Dallas Quilt Show 2020

For a list of all award winners, click here (pdf format)
 

Photos courtesy of Jan De Meulder and Sam Lucas who worked many hours so we can share the quilt entries with you.

Also remember to check Instagram (@quiltersguildofdallas) and our FaceBook page


Best of Show

Sacred -- Karen K Stone (entry 333)

 

 

Betty Carpenter Memorial Award for Overall Handwork

Ruffled -- Linda M. Roy (Entry 24)

 

Judge's Choice Awards

Judge Malka Dubrawsky:  Manhattan -- Heather Pregger (Entry 317)

 

Judge Sue Nickels:  Dream's Garden -- SunMee Seen (Entry 18)

 

Judge Gerald Roy:  Wonky -- Lynette Koelzer (Entry 316)

Merit Hand Quilting

Master Division:  Bluebonnets Midnight Dance -- Diane Leclair (Entry 26)

 

Artisan Division:  In the Vineyard -- Christine Morel  (Entry 188)

 

Open Division:  Retro Star -- Katherine Dossman (Entry 321)

 

Pride of Dallas

Chosen by Mini Auction beneficiary, Life Restoration

Neighbors -- Vicki Conley (Entry 6)

 

Master Division Large Pieced (101)

1st Place-- Jester's Jubilee -- Tami Graeber (Entry 7)

2nd Place-- Feathers -- Lynette Koelzer (Entry 12)

3rd Place-- Circular Nine Patch -- Mary Jo McDonnell (Entry 11)

Master Division Large Applique (102)

1st Place-- The Twisted Sister -- Margaret Solomon Gunn (Entry 21)

2nd Place-- Imagine Zimbabwe -- Barbara McCraw (Entry 23)

 

3rd Place-- Cog Wheels-- Lynette Koelzer (Entry 25)

Master Division Wall Quilt (103)

1st Place-- Almost Paisley -- Kerri Green (Entry 38)

 

2nd Place-- Taking the Unmapped Road -- Margaret Solomon Gunn (Entry 39)

 

3rd Place-- Playing Well Together, A Modern Sampler -- Jackie Nixon-Fulton  (Entry 33)

 

Master Division Two-Person Wall Quilt (104)

1st Place-- The Gardens of a King -- Jennifer Carter (Entry 71)

2nd Place-- Mood Indigo-- Jolene Mershon (Entry 68)

3rd Place-- Alphabet Miso Soup -- Bonnie Moate (Entry 75)

Master Division Two-Person Large Pieced (105) Coming today

1st Place-- Spangled -- Gail Stepanek (Entry 111)

 

2nd Place-- The Birds and the Bees -- Beckey Prior (Entry 106)

 

3rd Place-- Afternoon Delight -- Bonnie Moate  (Entry 97)


Artisan Division

Artisan Division Large Pieced (201)

1st Place-- Not awarded

2nd Place-- Shredders -- Gwendolyn Schindler (Entry 112)

 

3rd Place-- Aqua Bargello -- Linda L. Burk  (Entry 113)

Artisan Division Large Applique (202)

1st Place-- Basket Medallion-- Mary Schakleford Mikeska (Entry 117)

 

2nd Place-- Bowls & Vases -- Norma Bridges (Entry 122)

 

3rd Place-- Nature's Garden Collectors Series -- Mary Watterson  (Entry 121)

 

Artisan Division Wall Quilt (203)

1st Place-- Reflections on a Coral Reef  -- Jane Chance  (Entry 126)

 

2nd Place-- Cajun Dawn -- Jane Chance  (Entry 123)

 

3rd Place-- Flying Snowballs -- Jane Chance  (Entry 131)

 

Artisan Division Two-Person Wall Quilt (204)

1st Place-- Old Italian Cross -- Janet Carver (Entry 144)

 

2nd Place-- All Around the Brown -- Rachel Bryan Kent (Entry 146)

 

3rd Place-- Fiesta de Talavera -- Dee Ann Hodges (Entry 141)

 

Artisan Division Two-Person Large Pieced (205)

1st Place-- Seeing Red and Red Again -- Valerie Peters (Entry 155)

 

2nd Place-- O' Sew Rosie -- Margaret Wolf (Entry 156)

 

3rd Place-- Rose is a Rose -- Barbara Y. Young (Entry 158)

Artisan Division First Show Entry (206)

1st Place-- Fairy Tale Quilt -- Pam Dybvad (Entry 178)

 

2nd Place-- Sandy's Stars -- Sandra Holubec (Entry 187)

 

3rd Place-- Gossip in the Garden-- Norma Bridges (Entry 176)

 


Open Division

 

Open Division Small Traditional Quilts (301)

1st Place-- Little Buds -- Becky Holley (Entry 193)

2nd Place-- Yesteryear -- Terry Reese (Entry 190)

3rd Place-- Kaleidoscope -- Barbara Y. Young (Entry 192)

 

Open Division Small Contemporary Quilts (302)

1st Place-- Lincoln -- Monica Hendewerk (Entry 211)

 

2nd Place-- Flowers on the Boulevard -- Kerri Green (Entry 203)

 

3rd Place-- Seasons thru the Pines -- Becky Holley (Entry 215)

 

Open Division Art Quilts (303)

1st Place-- Elapid -- Karen K. Stone (Entry 242)

 

2nd Place-- Orbital Plane @1-- Heather Pregger  (Entry 218)

 

3rd Place-- Good Girl -- Karen K. Stone  (Entry 241)

 

Open Division Pictorial Quilts (304)

1st Place-- Fall in Maine -- Judy Kriehn (Entry 254)

 

2nd Place-- Hammocks Among the Aspens -- Rose-Clair Fletcher (Entry 252)

 

3rd Place-- Transition -- Barbara Olivera Hartman (Entry 245)

Open Division Digitized Quilts (305)

1st Place-- Affairs of the Heart for Mother -- Richard Larson (Entry 259)

 

2nd Place-- Midnight Explosion -- Anna Aldmon (Entry 262)

 

3rd Place-- Birds of Paradise -- Mary Watterson (Entry 260)

 

Open Division Other Techniques (306)

1st Place-- First Frost -- Janet Hutchison (Entry 266)

 

2nd Place-- Mona Lisa  -- Monica Hendewerk (Entry 275)

 

3rd Place-- Sundress -- Kathy Sibley (Entry 268)

Open Division Group/Friendship (307)

1st Place-- Taos Inn Monsoon -- Tamara Gross (Entry 291)

 

2nd Place-- My Lucky Stars -- Jill Isakson  (Entry 295)

 

3rd Place-- A Kaleidoscope of Color -- Vicki Owen (Entry 298)

 

Open Division Modern (308)

1st Place-- Wonky -- Lynette Koelzer (Entry 316)

Also Judge's Choice

 

2nd Place-- Neon Tackle -- Kerri Green (Entry 318)

 

3rd Place-- Manhattan -- Heather Pregger (Entry 317)

Also Judge's Choice winner

 

Open Division Seniors (309)

1st Place-- My Baltimore Album -- Sally Brown (Entry 344)

 

2nd Place-- Big Red -- Lynette Koelzer (Entry 343)

 

3rd Place-- High Flight -- Connie Hansen (Entry 341)

 

Open Division Show Chair Theme (310)

1st Place-- Double the Hipster -- Leo Ransom (Entry 349)

 

2nd Place-- Burchelli Stripes -- Cherry Freudiger (Entry 356)

 

3rd Place-- Kevin -- Carol Morrissey (Entry 354)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

Dallas Quilt Show 2016 Time Lapse Video

Click on image for You Tube Time Lapse Video from 2016 show

 

2020 Show

All events cancelled.